Our Members

 

* Area Membership

** All-State Membership

*** Directors' Circle Membership

Class of 1964

David Surles, Trumpet

Class of 1970

Sonny Morgan, Trumpet

Class of 1971
Ann Haynes (Alton), Euphonium

James Klein, Trombone and Euphonium *
George Landis, Clarinet
Scott Williams, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Tenor Sax, and Drum Major

Class of 1972

Ken Kleid, Euphonium
Shirlene Peel (Phillips), Flute

Vicki Scarratt (Trowbridge), Flute

Class of 1973

Connie Freeman, Clarinet and Drum Major
John Williams, Trombone
Cindy Stephens, Horn

Class of 1974

John Roberts, Clarinet **

Susie Roberts, Alto/Tenor/Bari Saxophone

Class of 1975

Nancy Bach (Hood), Flute *

Mary Terry (Pendergrass), Clarinet and Drum Major **

Class of 1976

Julie Holman, Flute
Jay Williams, Trumpet

Class of 1977

Ellen Dittman (Pendergrass), Flute
Vicki Hermonat (Lemmond), Horn

Karen Robertson (Pike), Flute and Guard

Class of 1978

Phil Huang, Trumpet ***

Dick Laurin, Trumpet

Chuck (Charles) McClenny, Clarinet
Elisa Massimino, Flute and Guard

Class of 1979

Charlie Stimson, Alto Saxophone ***

Karen Simpson (Deckard), Flute and Colorguard

Class of 1980

David Sanders, Clarinet and Percussion **

Meredith Stimson (Pike), Bassoon and Colorguard ***

Class of 1982

Susan Conner (Cole), Clarinet and Colorguard
David Ziegler, Trumpet 
*

Class of 1986

Scott Gray, Alto/Tenor Saxophone and Drum Major ***

Class of 1987

Karen Halsey (Irwin), Horn and Drum Major

Class of 1988

Don (Donny) Goin, Trumpet ***

Class of 1998

Christopher French, Percussion

Jeremy Pendery, Horn

Class of 1999

Jonas Penermon, Bari Saxophone

Class of 2000

Amy Hammer (Spencer), Flute, Colorguard, and Drum Major

Class of 2002

Candice Childers (Pococke), Bass Clarinet

Class of 2008

Anna Motes (Grimmer), Horn

Class of 2010

Jennifer Ciocan, Flute

Andrea Kerr, Oboe

Claire Pittman, Horn and Drum Major


Class of 2020

Valerie McNamara, Flute and Drum Major

Darcy Mitchell, Trombone

Dexter Sullivan, Horn
 

Class of 2021

Emma Duncan, Alto and Bari Saxophone

Class of 2022

Preston Baty, Tuba

Caden Chase, Clarinet

Carson Iltis, Horn and Drum Major

Elizabeth McNamara, Alto and Bari Saxophone, Drum Major

Aaron Sullivan, Tenor Saxophone

Garrett Woodbury, Horn

LHHS Directors and Staff

Levi Chavis, LHHS Head Director (2017-2021) *

Claire Pittman, LHHS Associate Director (2021-present)

Amanda Smith (Johnson), LHHS Assistant Director and FMJH Head Director (2011-2020)

Pete Tolhuizen, LHHS Assistant Director and LHJH Head Director (1977-1990)

Frank Troyka, LHHS Assistant Director and Guard Director, FMJH Assistant Director, and Private Lesson Teacher (1978-1991)